Acknowledged by: Leominster, MA

Constant speeding vehicles down Highland Ave Acknowledged

1-181 Highland Ave Leominster, MA, 01453, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12573452

Submitted To:

Leominster, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Leominster

Reported:

on

Description

Vehicles speed down Highland Ave day and night creating a dangerous situation for the residents here. The posted speed limit is 30 MPH but speeds in excess of 50-60 MPH are common. Northwest Elementary School is at the bottom of the hill and I fear there will one day be a tragedy if this issue isn't addressed; one of these speeders could easily hit a kid crossing the street. The noise and nuisance is very difficult for the homeowners here; every time you back out of your driveway, it feels like you're rolling the dice.

We would like to see speed bumps or some other solution implemented. This insane speeding has to stop.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.