Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Open

Grand Ave New Haven, Connecticut, 06513 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12641106

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

86 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Square

Reported:

on

Description

The bridge warning bells (possibly as a result of problems with bells, possibly as a result of problems with bridge closing) that usually ring for 3 minutes maximum to signal bridge opening/closing have gone off for approximately 35 minutes this morning, starting at 6 AM, and continue to do so. This is a quality of life issue for residents near the bridge as this malfunction occurs at least a couple times per month causing a loud disturbance, often waking neighbors from sleep, and continues with loud and disruptive noise for up to an hour at times. This issue needs to be fixed.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. Grand Ave & Quinnipiac Ave; Grand Ave & Fromt St
Q. Request Type
A. Other

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...