Streets and Sidewalks Archived

163-219 Maple Street Holyoke, MA 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1269887

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Streets and Sidewalks

Viewed:

884 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

It is unfortunate that it one of the contributing factors for this trees death appears to be 6 inches of mulch piled up around the trunk. I pulled the mulch back to where the top of the roots are on one side. A common issue to pile the mulch up so high next to the trunk but one that promotes fungal decay. Hopefully this can be remedied or other trees in the park before it's too late for them.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.