Acknowledged by: Brookhaven, GA

Storm Water Problem Acknowledged

Canmont Rd Atlanta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1271958

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Storm Water Problem

Viewed:

1929 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Description

On the right hand side of Canmont on the way to the Skyland park. There is also an impending problem higher up where the sidewalk ends abruptly. Runoff from the "grassy sidewalk" approaching the entrance to South Garden Court, is eroding the bank of the creek there too..

also asked...
Q. Is there a flooding problem?
A. No
Q. Is there a sinkhole? If so, please explain location
A. At the "causeway" for runoff from Canmont Rd to enter the creek on the South Garden property, there are holes forming around the rocks. More rocks might help, but also a barrier at the edge of the concreted drainage pathway so that excess water doesn't run over the grass and impact the banks further down.

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.