Illegal Dumping & MATTRESS Archived

873 30th Street Oakland, CA 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1274747

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

154 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

539358

Description

UPDATE 9/10/14: Last night a MATTRESS was dumped across the street from this disgusting mess of dumped garbage on BOTH SIDES of the street.
NOTE TO OAKLAND DEPARTMENT OF ILLEGALLY DUMPED WASTE: If you only pick up the reported issues and don't look across the street and ALSO GRAB THE NEW GARBAGE dumped there because of all the other stuff (news flash: dumping attracts more dumping), then your Department will just have to come out again and again to the same sites.
Please stop wasting gas and resources by allowing this ineffective practice to continue -- attend to both sides of the streets when you are picking up at please! We shouldn't have to put in separate Issues each time for both sides of the same City block. Thank you for your assistance in this matter.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jeffrey Weiss (Registered User)

  • Courtland Creek Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Sharon (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jeffrey Weiss (Registered User)

  • Courtland Creek Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Joan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.