Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

2401 San Pablo Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140

Issue ID:

1275137

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

198 times

Neighborhood:

McClymonds

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

539483

Description

As a long time resident of the neighborhood, it appears that after Oakland Housing Authority closed the park on the 2100 block of San Pablo, the residents have drifted to now inhabit West Street between Isabella and West Grand bringing with them debris and filth. The homeless are threatening residents and use whatever trash gets dumped on the street to build makeshift shelters.

Local crime has increased, human fecal matter is strewn along the streets, more prostitution and drug dealing is going on then ever before.


10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • cyclops (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Dara COMBES (Registered User)

  • cincop8 (Registered User)

  • cyclops (Registered User)

  • IG (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • cyclops (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.