Tree Issue Archived

1309 Alsdorf St. Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 150

Issue ID:

1276366

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Tree Issue

Viewed:

786 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk, graffiti

Description

There are limbs on the ground that came down in the storm about two weeks ago. The limbs are from a tree that belongs to the city. Twice now a city truck has come by and put a green tag on them saying limbs have to be cut up into four-foot lengths. Do residents have to do this on city-owned trees (ones that are between the sidewalk and the street)? Can the city pick these up? Or should I drag them back into the middle of the street?


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • BobL (Registered User)

  • BobL (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • BobL (Registered User)

  • Closed BobL (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.