Pris en compte par: Brookhaven, GA

Pavement Problem Absurdly high speed humps Reconnu

3000 Block Of Woodrow Way Atlanta, Georgia Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Invité)

ID du Problème:

1277602

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Pavement Problem

Vues:

3342 fois

Quartier:

Brookhaven

A signalé:

le

Description

The newly installed speed humps are too steep and too tall.
The devices are to ensure vehicles do not exceed the posted speed limit -25MPH. The original speed humps that were originally granted (via hearing)and installed by Dekalb Co a few years ago were the proper size.to allow for proper legal ingress and egress. The new speed humps force drivers to slow excessively or be thrown in the air. These steep humps also delay emergency vehicles Emergency Vehicles. I watched an ambulance crawl up the street due to these new incorrect speed humps. This is a street that has NO crosswalkss and homes with sidewalk on just one side_Ogelthorpe fenced grounds are the opposite side.

a aussi demandé...
Q. Is the problem a pot hole?
A. No
Q. If not a pot hole, please describe issue:
A. Poorly designed speed humps

8 Commentaire

  • RED (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • M Peters (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • tomc45 (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Reconnu City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • R M Lauth (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Douglas (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Douglas (Utilisateur enregistré)

Nouveau commentaire

Public status changes are not available for this issue.