Được ghi nhận bởi: Burlington, VT

Parking Enforcement Issue Được thừa nhận

107 Farrington Pkwy Burlington, VT, 05408, USA Hiển thị trên Bản đồ Ẩn Bản đồ
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
OK

Người báo cáo

ID Vấn đề:

12830895

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Danh mục:

Transportation or Parking Improvement Request INT Technical Services

Đã xem:

110 lần

Vùng lân cận:

Burlington Electric

Đã báo cáo:

vào

ID Yêu cầu Dịch vụ:

SR-071222-12

Mô tả

Hello,

I am a citizen of Burlington who regularly bikes through this area of the NNE to commute to work, shopping, and recreation.

Currently, there is an excess of cars parked on both sides of the street that narrows the lane to such a degree that it feels unsafe. People in oncoming cars will very often fail to yield to people on bikes before passing way too close.

The amount of space the private vehicles are taking up on the public roadway is a nuisance and increases the risk of injury to vulnerable road users.

Please consider limiting street parking to only one side of the street here.

Thank you for your time and consideration.


Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.