Traffic Signal is blinking again instead of a stop light Archived

6 Fountain St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

128417

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

3746 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17072

Description

This issue was closed about a year ago but for some reason the DOT or the City Traffic has changed this back to a flashing yellow. It is VERY VERY DANGEROUS with traffic merging from Fountain into Whalley and the village into Whalley and West Rock. People turning from Whalley onto West Rock on a green light have the right-of-way but vehicle fly onto Whalley from Fountain with total disregard for the law or safety or common sense. Why is this light blinking again and not a traffic signal of green/yellow/red? Why is the pedestrian signal covered in a garbage bag again? And, finally, if this is to remain a blinking yellow, the city should install a yield sign for those exiting Fountain and seriously consider an electronic NO-RIGHT-TURN signal from Whalley to West Rock that illuminates during rush hour in the morning and evening. THIS IS A TERRIBLY UNSAFE INTERSECTION AND IS A SLAP IN THE FACE TO OUR CITIZENS AND ALL THE HARD WORK WVRA HAS BEEN DOING TO ATTRACT PEDESTRIANS AND TRAFFIC TO OUR VILLAGE. Please fix this.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Greg Dildine (former Ward 25 Alderman) (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • K8 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.