Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Crosswalk Needs Repainting Acknowledged

Capen St & North St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12876344

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Crosswalk Needs Repainting

Viewed:

169 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

I posted this over a month ago and nothing has been done, so I will post it again! Each week there are very close calls with people blowing through the stop sign and not seeing the extremely faint crosswalk lines in the road. The crosswalk in this intersection is barely visible. I have almost been hit on many occasions both walking and driving through this intersection. Just today I saw a W.B. mason truck completely avoid the stop sign, which may have been prevented if he at least saw the crosswalk clearly. Please help make this intersection safer for residents!

also asked...
Q. Please check as many as appropriate
A. Existing Crosswalk, Faded Paint
Q. Intersection?
A. Capen & North Street

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Brittany (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Phyllis - DPW (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.