Acknowledged by: Gilbert 311

Traffic Signal Timing Acknowledged

4828 S Val Vista Dr Gilbert, AZ 85298, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12883367

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Traffic Signal Timing

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic light timing for queen creek road (east and westbound) traffic is way to short on weekdays. This morning, I was only 4 cars back and barely made it through the intersection, heading west, before the signal changed from green to red. Please increase the time for queen creek road traffic to move through the intersection to at least 30-45 seconds and reduce Val Vista's time to match, thank you.

also asked...
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. Westbound
Q. What day of the week did you notice the issue?
A. Thursday
Q. Date you noticed the issue:
A. 07/21/2022
Q. Time of day you noticed the issue:
A. 5:40am

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Gilbert 311 (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Engineering - Mike 🚦 (Verified Official)

  • Jeff B. (Registered User)

  • Engineering - Mike 🚦 (Verified Official)

  • Jeff B. (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.