Traffic Light Blinking/Out Archived

164-198 Front St Wake Forest, NC, 27587, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12922265

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

Traffic Light Blinking/Out

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Description

When attempting to go east from the seminary to white street MANY people take Front Street and attempt to take a left (if coming from the North) and stop at the stop light at East Roosevelt Ave.. However, the turn signal going left does not turn on at all (green nor yellow).. So the only thing that comes on is a green light (which is also presented to the other side of the road at the same time).. There is so much traffic (especially in the morning between 7 and 8 AM) that those that would like to turn left sit at at minimum 5 light cycles in order to make the turn. The intersection gets backed up around the corner of Front Street.. Also, people wrecklessly move through the light on red as they sat at the light for so many consecutive minutes/cycles that it is likely a safety issue in addition to the obvious traffic congestion issue.

The solve (in my opinion): Engage the green turn signal light for 20-30 seconds per cycle (before the oncoming straight is green).. Once the time passes turn the other side green and those in the turning lane will yield until they can make a safe passage OR wait until the next cycle.

Thank you for hearing me out!


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.