Acknowledged by: City of Fitchburg, MA

Sanitary Sewage (wastewater) Issue Acknowledged

860–872 John Fitch Hwy Fitchburg 01420, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12947529

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Nuisance on Property

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

Abandoned Porta Potties

also asked...
Q. Is the issue one of the following (select one)?
A. Other Issue
Q. If not one of the previous sewer-related issues, please describe the issue briefly:
A. Chase Harris Portable Toilets has abandoned three porta potties rented by an outside vendor from June 3-5, 2022. The renter, members of Fitchburg Street Hockey, Park Commissioner Nate LaRose have all called and/or Facebook messages them and they refuse to take calls, return calls, or pick up their property. These are on the outside of left field softball fence between the street hockey rinks. They are full and have a potent smell. This is going on 60days with no results. Embarrassing for the city as visitors assume it’s the city or the surrounding sports leagues neglect.
Q. Please describe the location of the issue you are reporting (nearest street address, intersection of streets, back yard, front yard, etc.):
A. Coolidge Park softball field fence near the dek hockey rinks.

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.