Bicycles Archived

358-398 12th Street Northwest Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1297104

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Bicycle Services

Viewed:

2304 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

14-00274101

Description

Part of the intersection, including all of the eastbound lane of the Pennsylvania Ave NW cycletrack, have been milled for nearly a month. This creates a dangerous situation for cyclists in the cycletrack, which cyclists expected to be a safe place to ride. Cyclists risk a sudden flat or nasty fall, that could be serious with motor vehicle traffic so close by. Many cyclists instead veer into the westbound cycletrack, creating a risk of head on collision.

Please, when will this be fixed?


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Terry Thiele (Registered User)

  • Terry Thiele (Registered User)

  • americancyclo (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.