Sidewalks in state of long disrepair Archived

82 Mechanic Street New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 210

Issue ID:

129990

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

1189 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Description

The sidewalk running down the even-numbered side of mechanic street is in a state of severe disrepair, with multiple instances of large missing sections (thus 3 inch lowered areas) and heaved concrete (leading to up to 5 inch raised edges). Personally I would appreciate the fix to get in and out on my bike, but much more importantly is the difficulty it poses for the many older residents, and parents of young children (many is strollers which occasionally forces the parents into the street, and some in the 5-6 year old range who I've seen tripping on the un-even sections a number of times).


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Frank (Guest)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.