Other Open

705–757 Mechanic St Leominster 01453, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13017910

Submitted To:

Leominster, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3 times

Neighborhood:

Leominster

Reported:

on

Description

Illegally installed mailbox.

Reference. Page 13. Paragraph 5

An unobstructed 3’-0” path of travel, excluding curb must be maintained, past any sidewalk obstruction, including but not limited to utility poles, mail boxes, trees and open areas around them, street lights, traffic signal bases and pre-cast foundations and other signal hardware, hydrants, signs and poles.

https://www.mass.gov/doc/attachment-11-engineering-directive-on-walks-and-wheelchair-ramps/download

This mailbox is in violation of both federal and state law. Have it removed please. Or i will be forced to file a state or federal ADA violation complaint.


Nearby Issues

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.