Trash and Recycling Issues Archived

Saint Kolbe Drive Holyoke, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1302353

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Trash and Recycling Issues

Viewed:

641 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported:

on

Description

I visited this park for the first time yesterday 9/28/14. I was struck by the potential for this space as its so wonderfully located and designed. Unfortunately the park was full of trash, and the stone memorial to Casimir Pulaski was horribly overgrown and untended. I didn't notice if the benches were fixed but I will go back and take pics of these issues and post them now that I have found this site. How disappointing it was to see this as I am a proud Polish American and a resident of Holyoke and appreciate it's numerous historic, well kept urban public spaces.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.