Park Issue ( Recreation / Open Space ) Open

5th Ave & Mador Ave Taunton, MA, 02780, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13023684

Submitted To:

City of Taunton

Category:

Park Issue ( Recreation / Open Space )

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Taunton

Reported:

on

Description

I've had these concrete curbings shown here and other construction materials on the backside of my property since I've owned this home for 6 years. They were clearly from a project many years ago and just left there. They promote people dumping trash and used needles. I'm concerned because kids like to climb on the curbings and the dirt piles and I'm obviously not always there to stop them and I'm concerned that someone is going to get hurt as these curbings are not steady. I don't want to see any kids get hurt or stuck by a needle. I attempted to clean the area up myself but due to the amount of construction material, trash and overgrowth, it would be impossible for me to take care of it on my own. I had an interaction with one of the police officers in town who is also concerned about the danger this area poses to other residents. Especially kids.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Taunton, MA (Verified Official)

  • AJ Marshall (Verified Official)

  • AJ Marshall (Verified Official)

  • Jim Mitchell (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...