Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Traffic Signs Confusing Acknowledged

10 Alford Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1810

Issue ID:

1312322

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

4367 times

Neighborhood:

Charlestown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001190580

Description

The signs posted with respect to the bicycle lane at this intersection are confusing. Bikes coming south on 99 have a stop sign. Motorists coming around Sullivan Square roundabout have an unusual sign with a Yield symbol and a path over the bike lane. It's not clear what behavior is expected of both bikers and motorists with this sign combination. Should cyclists come to a stop and then proceed with the expectation that motorists will yield? Are cyclists expected to stop and yield to cars, with the unusual sign just asking motorists to be aware of cyclists who might not have seen them? Something else?

Please clarify the expected action and communicate it more clearly to all road users, either through additional or more clear signs.


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.