Traffic Signal Open

500-598 Douglas Avenue Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1314872

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

4867 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic signal for the east bound Douglas Avenue across N Larch St is too short. This is an uphill interchange and it will only allow 2, maybe three cars through the intersection legally at a time. Not only does this cause significant delays around 5 pm time frame, but it creates a potentially serious safety hazard. Due to the short time of the green signal, it is very common for two to five cars to run the red light.


Post a New Comment

19 Comments

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • Amy Akers, BWL Social Media Specialist (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • dhb1ibo (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • LansingPI (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • City of Lansing (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Lansing (Registered User)

  • Reopened Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • xavier (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • dhb1ibo (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

  • Aaron M. (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...