Sidewalk needs to be repaired/replaced Archived

12 Barton Street City of Salem, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1315231

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

1080 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

2259179

Description

This is on the Barton Place portion of the house. There are 5 raised sections, 2 sunken sections, at least 3 sections broken up and getting worse every day. This issue was first reported in July 2013, followed up with in September 2013 and again now in October 2014. Looking for a fix before someone really hurts themselves. Thank you

also asked...
Q. Are there any raised panels?
A. Yes
Q. Are there any holes or deep cracks in the sidewalk?
A. yes
Q. Damage enough to be a hazard?
A. many people twist their ankle in the holes
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. not yet but I'm trying to prevent one

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.