Codes Compliance Archived

4638 - 4th Ave N. St. Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1329406

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

5273 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

1329093

Description

Aside from basic code violations as overgrown yard, there is a dead tree in the yard, junk on the non-alley side of the house. This has been a chonic problem for YEARS with this house and the city has usually solved it in the past years. BUT this year, a problem was first reported in JUNE 2014, a notice of a court appearence was issued in late AUG 2014 and here we are in OCT and Nothing has been done. I AM not a city manager, councilmember or city employee, we are just your average taxpayers wondering why nothing has been done. I have enclosed pictures: you will notice SOME OF THE WEEDS ARE AS HIGH AS THE 4 FOOT FENCE. Can we expect something to be done before Thanksgiving? 6 months should be enough time. Send a crew out to clean up the mess and bill the homeowner. [ sadly i can only upload one image which only begins to illustrate the multiple code violations] Please help

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Overgrown vegetation

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Fed up with trashy neighbor (Guest)

  • Starting my day looking at this crap! (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • cstpete (Registered User)

  • st pete home owner (Guest)

  • Pinellas County Resident (Guest)

  • Pickles (Registered User)

  • Pickles (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.