4-way stop sign Archived

620-698 E Davie St Raleigh, NC 27601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

133634

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

541 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported via:

http://www.raleighnc.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

Myself and others believe that a 4 way stop sign should be at intersections E. Davie and Haywood, and E. Davie and Swain. Drivers routinely speed through here with many children at play. there is a hill at E. Davie and Swain that blocks visibility to the other side of the hill. I live at 620 E. Davie and have a baby that should soon feel safe about crossing the street when the time comes as well as me, the parent. Please advise what to do if I need to do more work to make this happen.

John Leonard
Concerned citizen and parent


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Caitlin LeBlanc (Guest)

  • FO (Guest)

  • Mara (Guest)

  • J (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Rza (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.