Obstructed view of Cambridge St. from Eighth St. Archived

8th St & Cambridge St Cambridge, MA, 02141, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13372812

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

55 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

When I try to pull out onto Cambridge St. from Eighth St. in my CAR, (not elevated SUV), I cannot see eastbound oncoming traffic on Cambridge St. from the intersection of Eighth St. because the trash toter for the cafe on the corner blocks the view. The owner agreed to move the trash toter away from the corner, however he informed me that the city insists he put his trash toter right on the corner in the spot that blocks the view of oncoming traffic. Would the city be willing to allow the cafe to put their trash toter away from the corner? Also, when trucks or SUVs park in the parking spaces in front of the cafe, they also block the view of oncoming traffic.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.