Sign Issue Archived

2801-2843 Bedford Ave Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13377006

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Sign Issue

Viewed:

7 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

1586074

Description

Please add a "One Way" street sign to Bedford Ave directed at the exit of the carpool lane leaving Olds Elementary School. There is no signage there and parents occasionally take a left on Bedford Ave leaving the carpool lane (thus, going the wrong way on a one way street) without realizing it's a one way street. Given that there is a lot of car and pedestrian traffic around school drop off and pick up time, this leads to a risky situation for an accident.

also asked...
Q. What type of sign is it?
A. Other
Q. Please describe the location and issue. (i.e. Intersection, Cross Street, etc)
A. One Way sign needed on one way street

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.