Tree Issue Archived

9021 Willington Pl Wake Forest, NC, 27587, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13445383

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

Tree Issue

Viewed:

57 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Description

Hi,
I am requesting the removal of this tree by the Town of Wake Forest as this tree was planted right over my gas and sewer lines and the roots have become too invasive and are causing major erosion issues and a danger of possibly breaking of the gas line below. As you can see from the picture, the gas line is directly right below that tree. I would like to replace this tree with a crape myrtle. Don’t know why the town allowed or approved the planting of this type of tree to be placed right below a gas line, which can cause a danger to my home as well as surround homes. I sincerely hope my request is taken under serious consideration as a precaution to the Neighborhood as well as my home. Please contact me if you would like to further discuss.

also asked...
Q. What is the location of the tree issue? Please provide closest street address, greenway name/mile marker/ intersection, park name or any other identifying information to help locate the issue.
A. Private Property
Q. What is the issue? Please check all that apply:
A. Dangerous Tree or Large Limb

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.