High Grass/Weeds on Private Property Archived

701 Elizabeth Ave Wake Forest, North Carolina, 27587 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13456657

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

High Grass/Weeds on Private Property

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Description

This Request was just closed saying it was not a nuisance. It has been in the past and was dealt with. The NOXIOUS weeds in the back yard are up about 3' high. Is this not a Code?
Here are other requests where the resident was dealt with:

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/13381907
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/12225340

This resident has been issued a violation in the past for high grass by someone who did consider it a nuisance.

Your code you write of: 14-33 "The notice shall direct such owner to remove such trash, refuse, 𝐧𝐨𝐱𝐢𝐨𝐮𝐬 weeds, rubbish, inoperable appliances and equipment or undue growth within 15 days of the receipt of such letter.

Surrounding towns as well as Wake County have oridicances for residential neighborhoods to not have grass over 8" high. This resident has Noxioius weeds 3' tall + all throughout their back yard. It's a breeding ground for rodents. Would you want that next to you?
A copy of this will be sent to the appropriate person in town/Mrs Jones will be followed through. It's a continuing problem with these people who just don't care.

also asked...
Q. What is the location of this issue?
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

  • Wake Forest, NC (Verified Official)

  • Closed Planning - BC (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.