Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Street Signage Acknowledged

41 Grove St Medford MA 02155, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13486844

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Street Signage

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

We used to have cones here to direct traffic to the new stop placement but since the cones were temporary and the 2 remaining are repeatedly moved by residents we have a new issue. Traffic doesn't go to the stop but rather just flies through with stopping at all. So where we had one path onto Grove before there are now two and it's constant confusions and near miss accidents. Is there an alternative or something more "fixed" that clearly denotes the intended traffic path. Things are more dangerous now that you have traffic going in 5 different directions.

also asked...
Q. Location or Landmark
A. No Answer Given
Q. What is the issue(s)?
A. Other
Q. If a sign is down or missing, please indicate sign type.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Sign Department Foreman (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.