Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Forestry Acknowledged

20 Highland Street Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13489467

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Forestry

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

Requesting removal of street tree. This tree was tagged for removal 3 years ago but was not removed. It is rotted at the base and the majority of upper trunk and limbs are dead. Two 12"+ limbs have already fallen from this tree on to nearby garage and crushing childrens backyard play structure. It is leaning over the adjacent house, town guard railing and retaining wall. It is dangerous for the adjacent properties, for neighbors parking or using the street/sidewalk walking dogs, and for children going to/from school.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.