Traffic Signals Archived

3100 S 8400 W Magna, Utah Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 215

Issue ID:

1349766

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

832 times

Neighborhood:

Magna

Reported:

on

Description

Please install a left-turn arrow at 3100 S and 8400 W to turn from northbound to westbound. The traffic heading south on 8400 is so busy that only a couple cars get to turn left, and they get backed up due to children being dropped off at Cyprus High and Brockbank Jr. High. Some mornings the left-turn lane has 20 cars in it, and it takes 5 light cycles to get through.

Some people choose to go straight and u-turn which is dangerous.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Other
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Northbound Left Turn (to go west)
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. Weekdays at 7:00 am or 5:00 pm

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.