Traffic, Signals, Signs and Striping Archived

Appleton Cir & Depot St Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13527399

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Traffic, Signals, Signs and Striping

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

I have to open a ticket again because nothing has been done about the previous one. There is still absolutely no safety for Reingold school walkers living on or next to Depot Street. There are no pedestrian crossings, no speed control devices, nothing. Cars keep speeding up and down the road and sometimes no one stops for kids trying to cross for a long time. It's an accident waiting to happen and I don't know what the city is waiting for, when a child gets injured or killed? There must be either a pedestrian crossing somewhere next to intersection with Appleton circle and Hannigan Court, or speed control devices such as speed bumps. This is child endangerment and it must be corrected.


5 Comments

  • City of Fitchburg, MA (Verified Official)

  • Mike East (Verified Official)

  • Roman (Registered User)

  • Nick Erickson (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mike East (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.