Traffic Signal Open

I-391 Holyoke, MA 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13567448

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Intersection needs to be restructured or redesigned. I have had too many close calls here. Light was green when I was half way down the exit ramp. I was turning left so I slowed down because I know how traffic is and a tractor trailer was coming down Main St not slowing so I stopped in the middle of the intersection.. Truck just floated right thru the red light he had.Traffic that is traveling on Main St NEVER stops when the lights are RED. I have had to slam my brakes here almost daily when I'm coming off of I-391. Lights are useless something needs to change.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...