Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Canal Line, Parks & Playgrounds Acknowledged

Skiff St Town of Hamden, CT, 06514, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13572319

Submitted To:

Public Works

Category:

Canal Line, Parks & Playgrounds

Viewed:

327 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

The conditions on the canal line from north of Common Grounds to Home Depot is deteriorating here and there. It would be especially responsible for the property owners (or property maintenance companies) from Stop & Shop all the way to Home Depot to clean up what they have pushed onto the embankments behind the businesses to the walking trail. They snow blow, leaf blow and plow most everything from the parking lots into the heavy brush. See photos. I pick up what I can when I walk but I'm only one person. Also, can't see the sign at the Skitt St overpass indicating the tunnel is coming up. Maybe this could be a BIG initiative next Earth Day with the help of HPS, QU and SCSU groups.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.