Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

165 Church Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8095

Issue ID:

1357663

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

4909 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

A neighbor who requested information on disposing of a “moldy old sofa” was advised to transport it to the recycling center or to schedule a pickup. Public Works pickup, however, requires that your driver's license needs to match the current address, and this student has a parent’s address on the license. And the recycling center doesn't take residential waste. That policy would seem to explain why we see so many old couches left on the curb. I'm sure it costs the city more to send a crew to pick up furniture left illegally on the street than it would for the DPW to be a bit more flexible on accepting items from people like this person who wants do do the right thing.


7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.