Acknowledged by: Franklin, MA

Dip in the road makes a terrible noise Acknowledged

571 Chestnut Street Franklin, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

1358545

Submitted To:

Town of Franklin

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

2403 times

Neighborhood:

Franklin

Reported:

on

Description

It's right after the patches you just made on chestnut there is a dip in the road on the right hand side. Everything else done on the road in that area is awesome the difference is already noticed and appreciated thanks. But the spot is quite a tough one on your cars suspension components especially since it's a fast road at that point. On top of that it makes it tough on the people turning onto griffin road as they stay to the right of the bump and then have to slow down to turn and it slows down everyone very drastically if the spot was filled people could drive more central down the road instead of hugging the yellow lines and it also wouldn't slow down traffic as much. Thanks keep up the good work it's noticed and appreciated.

also asked...
Q. What house or building number is the pothole near?
A. 571 chestnut street

3 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Franklin DPW (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged Carlos Rebelo (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    TurboSVT (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank