Acknowledged by: Brookhaven, GA

Apartments workers keep dumping debris on our property causing erosion, other problems Acknowledged

2493 Skyland Trail Ne Atlanta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 130

Issue ID:

1359108

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1390 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Description

Bryton Hill Apts continues to dump debris (yard waste, etc) on our property. Dozens of requests to the ever-changing Management falls on deaf ears. We have tried again and again to resolve this with neighborly conversation, but to no avail. We need your assistance please. In the past, their tenants, and workers/subcontractors dump leaves, concrete, garbage bags etc onto our property or against our fence. Then their storm drain gets clogged and a heavy rain causes flooding,resulting in major erosion to our property and our fence to rip apart. (They fixed it with a plastic zip tie.) They won't put up a fence (even a silt fence) on their side to prevent this from re-occurring. Perhaps getting the City involved will change their apathy. Thank you.


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • Getitdone (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.