Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Traffic Light Issues Acknowledged

01907 Swampscott, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13622296

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Traffic Light Issues

Viewed:

204 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

Light sequencing always goes to pedestrian. Was this done intentionally for lights near schools? Seems like a built in sequence to always go to pedestrian walk between traffic rotation. I think this is part of the recent major backups on Essex street during evening rush hour.

Someone else recently submitted a similar issue with Ellis, but I have noticed this one as well:
"The sequence at this light of off, and needs a review. After Route 1A has a red light, Ellis Rd should then have the green light. Instead, the pedestrian walk light is on, every time."

also asked...
Q. Location of Traffic Light ?
A. many lights in town (Essex/Burpee, Ellis/Paradise)
Q. What type of issue ?
A. lights delay due to automatic pedestrian

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.