Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Street Signage Acknowledged

4-6 Medford St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13649474

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Street Signage

Viewed:

181 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Cars often do not stop for pedestrians at this crosswalk that connects neighborhoods to a busy park and playground. My neighbor was walking and hit by a car close to here, and I often see kids running across this crosswalk to get to school. Safety could be vastly improved (especially with daylight savings time) by adding a crosswalk button that activates flashing yellow lights.

also asked...
Q. Location or Landmark
A. Morton Ave & Medford St
Q. What is the issue(s)?
A. Other
Q. If a sign is down or missing, please indicate sign type.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Sign Department Foreman (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.