Traffic Signal Issues Archived

601 First Street New Westminster, British Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1370042

Submitted To:

City of New Westminster

Category:

Traffic Signal Issues

Viewed:

1710 times

Neighborhood:

New Westminster

Reported:

on

Description

Hi, the pedestrian crosswalk signal at Sixth Ave and First Street appears to be confusing motorists. For the 3rd time I witnessed cars drive through the intersection at the corner of first street and sixth avenue without stopping at the stop sign. There reasoning for not stopping is that the light is red for the cars on Sixth Ave so that by default means they have a green light (but there is no light for first street traffic) to drive across Sixth (on First) without stopping at the stop sign to check for pedestrians. Because of this Pedestrians crossing First Street need to be extra vigilant because cars can be bolting up first and if the light is red for sixth ave they often run the stop sign. It is especially concerning because it is right by a school/playground.

also asked...
Q. Please specify.
A. Other, please specify.
Q. In order to help us resolve this issue, please ensure that the location noted on this report is accurate and reflects the location of the issue.
A. Traffic signal is confusing motorists

10 Comments

  • New Westminster Admin (Verified Official)

  • BradC (Registered User)

  • Herb (Registered User)

  • New Westminster Electrical (Verified Official)

  • Fixit (Registered User)

  • Ginny (Registered User)

  • Fixit (Registered User)

  • Ginny (Registered User)

  • Fixit (Registered User)

  • Closed New Westminster Admin (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.