Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Sidewalks Acknowledged

Caroline Street Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1374018

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Capital improvements and long-term projects

Viewed:

2298 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Description

Is there a plan to fix the sidewalk on Caroline Street between Howard Street and Locust Street on the east side heading south? My 99 year old mother is having a very difficult time maneuvering her 4-wheeled walker because of the condition of the sidewalk and she has to go in the road to avoid certain sections. Walking on the west side is not an option for her because she got bit twice by a dog on that side of the street. The repair of the sidewalk on Caroline Street on the east side heading south would be beneficial for everyone's safety. Thank you very much for your attention to this request.

also asked...
Q. Problem with sidewalks:
A. Cracked/broken/ heaved surface

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.