Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic Signal Maintenance Acknowledged

Homestead Pl & Pavonia Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13768559

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Traffic Signal Maintenance

Viewed:

457 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

13474978

Description

THIS IS NOT A DUPLICATE OF ISSUE ID 13019226.
That issue requires moving the pole on the south side.
THIS issue is about the non-working lights on both sides of Pavonia Ave..

I previously reported this on 22 November as Issue ID 11712358.
It was wrongly closed and archived by Sean G. as a duplicate of 13019226, so nothing was done and the lights are still not working.

At Pavonia & Homestead there is a Rectangular Rapid-Flashing Beacon (RRFB) installation that pedestrians can actuate when they want to cross Pavonia Ave.
There are two signals, one at each end of the crosswalk, which have yellow LED lights to warn oncoming vehicles.
A button is mounted on each pole below the beacons and signs.
Both sides normally flash when either button is pressed.

This is the ONLY signalized crosswalk in the middle of the 600 block of Pavonia Ave.

The north AND south lights and buttons are NOT working.

The lights on BOTH sides should flash when EITHER button is pressed, but they don't.


Post a New Comment

51 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.