Cars constantly parked on sidewalk!!! Archived

Willard St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

137879

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1961 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

12062

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

I go running early every morning and consistently see cars parked on the sidewalk at this one apartment complex. It clearly shows stripeage for no parking but these people don't seem to care. I have seen it during the day as well. What can be done about this? Not only is it greatly inconvenient for pedestrians, strollers and the like, but its also illegal!


13 Comments

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Westville Jogger (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.