Barking Dogs Open

73 Kensington Lane Swampscott, Massachusetts, 01907 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13821341

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Barking Dogs

Viewed:

127 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

THIS IS NOT ABOUT DOGS, IT IS ABOUT RELENTLESS NOISE FROM LANDSCAPING CONTRACTORS. Are there no noise/air pollution statutes? For 8-9 months of the year, my once quiet street has been subject to a RELENTLESS onslaught of noise and air pollution from "landscapers." Today from approximately 9 a.m.-1 p.m. the noise of 3-4 leaf blowers and a leaf pick-up machine actually RATTLED my house with the relentless noise. In the summer, dust and debris is blown around and into open windows, and the noise is unrelenting. My quality of life has declined precipitously in the 28 years I've lived here. The fact that contractors are allowed to make as much noise and pollution as they like without consequence HAS TO STOP. This has become a major stressor, as I work from home. How about enforcing the laws???

also asked...
Q. What is the location of the barking dogs?
A. LANDSCAPING CONTRACTORS - Kensington Lane, up and down the street, sometimes separately over hours/sometimes together, causing unlivable conditions.
Q. What time are they barking?
A. Anytime sun-up to sun-down.

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...