Acknowledged by: City of Hammond

Code Violation Acknowledged

429 Conkey St Hammond, IN, 46324, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13862568

Submitted To:

City of Hammond

Category:

Code Violation

Viewed:

291 times

Neighborhood:

Hammond

Reported:

on

Description

The neighbor still has many junk cars / trucks stored on the empty lot. He parked them next to the poor dentist office. Doesn't make them look professional or in a good neighbor hood.

About 3 trucks and 2 cars. All appear broken and bad plates. One is even missing many parts. He also has ones stored on the street. So check for bad or out of area plates.

We been asking for this to be resolved for 10 years. Well documented here. Any reason why the city can't shut down this illegal junk yard, storage yard, tow yard, and repair shop ? Repair shops need to be licensed on concrete or ashphalt and then work done in a building. with fence.

Anyone else tired of this ? Feel free to post pictures too.

118.04 JUNK YARD PERMIT REQUIRED; APPLICATION.
(A) Permits required.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to enter into, operate, or begin business as a junk yard unless such an operation is located in a district zoned for such purpose and the business is in compliance with all applicable building, code, health, and fire safety codes.

This Board is charged with the duty of inquiring into the suitability of any location proposed for a junk yard and is empowered to require fencing or other regulations as may be necessary to prevent unsightliness.

(B) No junk cars, wrecked cars, used cars for sale, or used cars not for sale, but not including operating automobiles belonging to the public, shall be permitted outside of the fence. No articles or material shall be piled higher than the fence within a radius of 20 feet of the fence.

§ 98.20 DECLARED NUISANCE.
By reason of the danger to health from vermin and insects and to the safety and welfare of children attracted by junk motor vehicles or parts thereof, junk motor vehicles or parts thereof are hereby declared to be a nuisance.
(Prior Code, § 98.10) (Ord. 3466, passed 7-26-1965)
§ 98.21 MAINTENANCE ON PROPERTY RESTRICTED.
It shall be unlawful for any person to maintain a junk motor vehicle or parts thereof on residential or business property exposed to the public view for a period of more than 30 days.
(Prior Code, § 98.11) (Ord. 3466, passed 7-26-1965) Penalty, see § 10.99


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.