Roxboro N Druid Traffic Nightmare Everyday Archived

N. Druid Hills Rd Atlanta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1389478

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Signal Problem

Viewed:

542 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

1333280

Description

The residents along the Roxboro and N. Druid corridor have reached a breaking point. 2 YEARS after adopting city hood not one thing has been done about the SEVERE traffic issues between Peachtree and Buford. Last night was solid between those two roads which makes it impossible to navigate anywhere. And its all about to get worse with Christmas mall traffic. I really dont care that Buford and Peachtree are DOT roads, if the city was doing its job it would be communicating and making changes in conjunction with the DOT. 2 years is plenty of time to get it fixed along with fixing the nightmare that is Peachtree and N. Druid intersection. Yet not one thing has been done! I can't even get out of my driveway between 5-7 pm. I am really beginning to wonder what was accomplished by city incorporation. I guess we got a city hall.

also asked...
Q. Is there no power to the signal (Signal is dark)?
A. Yes
Q. Is the signal flashing?
A. Yes
Q. Is there a timing issue (too long to change from red, not changing at all, skipping cycles)? Please explain in detail:
A. Light is worthless

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.