Street Hazard Archived

2201-2203 Southwest Freeway Service Road Houston, TX 77098, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1775

Issue ID:

1393805

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Street Hazard

Viewed:

600 times

Neighborhood:

Rice

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

55869

Description

Now that I made it through the dirt in my wheelchair to the crosswalk, I finally can see that the freeway underpass is simply a ramp to more dirt and there is in fact no way to cross this freeway in a wheelchair unless I push myself all the way up to kirby and only if the sidewalk is actually there. Why is there no signage for pedestrians and wheelchair users informing of this dangerous situation before you try to get to the crossing?

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sidewalk / Curb - Street Hazard.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Dan Lundeen (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.