Speeding and running red lights by Amistad Academy during School Hours Archived

Dwight Street / Edgewood Ave New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

139582

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

3104 times

Neighborhood:

Dwight

Reported:

on

Description

The cars coming on Edgewood towards Dwight Street don't seem to see the sign that says "No Turn On Red". They speed down the street by Amistad Academy and twice I've had to pull my daughter back while walking her to school or get hit. I reported this to the school twice already, I don't understand how a Sub-Station could be right on the corner and yet there are no police to be seen and there is no crossing guard stationed on the corner of Dwight and Edgewood for the Walkers Safety that attend Amistad.


11 Comments

  • Yaakov Jacob Komisar (Registered User)

  • SJC (Guest)

  • SLP (Registered User)

  • Frank (Registered User)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • Ebonyeyez2569 (Registered User)

  • Ebonyeyez2569 (Registered User)

  • Ebonyeyez2569 (Registered User)

  • Ebonyeyez2569 (Registered User)

  • Rob Smuts (Registered User)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.