CITY OF ANN ARBOR DOES SOMETHING RIGHT Archived

300-350 East Ann Street Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3280

Issue ID:

1396021

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

546 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

276158

Description

As a mini-break from the problems and travails of the corroding infrastructure and all that, let's take a second and address this positive aspect of Ann Arbor. In the picture you can see old rail road property or storage area turned into a lovely (hopefully edible) slice of garden in the midst of our busy city. And in the background sits a wonderfully re-cycled nineteenth century railroad station, once the Depot Club, an early hippie nightclub, turned into a good Montessori school for children. Something being done right ! Just ignore the buildings behind that.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.