Trumbull/Whitney Signal off! Archived

60 Trumbull St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4450

Issue ID:

140226

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

4625 times

Neighborhood:

Yale University Campus

Reported:

on

Description

The timing of this light is ridiculous. Traffic (heading towards Hamden on Whitney) that wants to turn right onto Trumbull when the light turns green can not proceed because its at this exact time that the pedestrian crossing light tells them to turn. This is a turning lane and should be free to turn when green. All traffic should have to stop when pedestrian lights turn on. This is not the case. Sometimes, cars can turn at all if pedestrian traffic is thick (like in the mornings and evenings) which further slows traffic. Please retime the pedestrian lights to give an all-go while all traffic lights should be red.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • don83 (Guest)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.